Net2Phone, Inc. v. The Superior
[…] this ability is an important component of the
rights of the members of the public in California. Because
Common Cause cannot bring this suit as a private attorney general in New Jersey,
the trial court correctly ruled that New Jersey is not a suitable alternative
forum and declined to enforce the forum
selection clause.
CONCLUSION
For each of the reasons I have given, I would
have affirmed the ruling of the trial court
denying the motion to dismiss.
MOSK, J.
1 All
further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
2 Code
of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), provides: "When a court
upon motion of a party or its own motion
finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action
should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss
the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just."
3 Undesignated
statutory references shall be to the Business and Professions Code.
4 The
court also noted that the plaintiff’s "complaint also includes a cause of
action under California’s unfair
competition law (Bus. & Prof.